159. CAN YOU RE-NEGOTIATE A COMMISSION SPLIT WITH A CO-OPERATING BROKER?

Not if you stated a commission precentage in the MLS! The agent you successfully convince to take less can collect all the commission due them after the close of escrow through the MLS grievance committee! Thats right! You must pay the co-operative agent the percentage advertised in the MLS setup .

Can You Change the Commission the Listing Broker is Offering on the MLS Setup?

The answer is NO, you cannot. Even if you write a higher commission on the offer and the seller accepts the deal, the listing agent does not have to honor that agreement. MLS rule 9.5 deals with this issue. However, because the agent tries to change the commission in the offer, the listing agent must still submit the offer to the seller.

Share with your friends...Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on Pinterest

Speak Your Mind

*